The extensively recognized all the 7 continents are detailed by dimension listed below, from best to smallest.

Asia includes 50 nations, and also it is the most populated continent, the 60% of the full population of the Planet live below.Africa comprises 54 nations. It is the hottest continent and home of the world"s largest desert, the Sahara, occupying the 25% of the full area of Africa.The United States and Canada contains 23 nations led by the USA as the largest economy in the people.South America comprises 12 countries. Here is located the biggest forest, the Amazon rainwoodland, which covers 30% of the South America complete location.Antarctica is the coldest continent in the world, totally covered with ice. There are no long-term residents, other than of researchers preserving study stations in Antarctica.Europe comprises 51 nations.


You are watching: What is the hottest continent in the world


See more: Convert 124 Mb Is How Many Gb (Convert 124 Megabytes To Gigabytes)

It is the the majority of arisen financially continent via the European Union as the greatest economic and political union in the world.Australia includes 14 countries. It is the least inhabited continent after Antarctica, just 0.2% of the full Planet populace live right here.
*

Continents by location from biggest tosmallest#ContinentArea (km2)Area (mi2)
1Asia44,579,00017,212,000
2Africa30,370,00011,726,000
3North America24,709,0009,540,000
4South America17,840,0006,890,000
5Antarctica14,000,0005,405,000
6Europe10,180,0003,930,000
7Australia8,600,0003,320,000
Continents by population from biggest tosmallest#ContinentPopulation September 2021Population Prospects 2050
1Asia4,679,299,9005,351,916,300
2Africa1,377,029,8001,850,475,700
3Europe746,538,700700,676,200
4North America596,488,200662,334,900
5South America434,177,100509,254,300
6Australia43,242,30049,423,700
7Antarcticano long-term populationno data