Wrong are the people who think only kids like candies. Their choices may be different but many adults like candies too. There’s no age limit to loving candies. However, certain lifestyle choices we adults make can put some restrictions on what we can eat and what we can’t. Veganism is one such lifestyle choice!

If you’re a vegan and love candies, you’re in a difficult position. Unfortunately, most candies available on the market are packed with many non-vegan and/or controversial ingredients. Are Jolly Ranchers among them too? Or Are they vegan?

Let’s find out!

Are Jolly Ranchers Vegan?

As per the information that’s readily available on the internet, most Jolly Ranchers are vegan; only some are not.

You are watching: Is there gelatin in jolly ranchers

However, when I dug deeper, it turned out that things are not as simple as they appear to be (will they ever be simple for us vegans?)

The parent company of Jolly Rancher – Hershey’s – does not classify Jolly Rancher candies as vegan. Yes, you read that right!

Hershey’s website clearly states that Jolly Rancher candies are not vegan. Don’t believe me? Take a look for yourself:


*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

Are Jolly Rancher Jelly Beans Vegan?


The answer for Jolly Rancher Jelly Beans is also the same. They are vegan for some people and non-vegan for others

So, Are Jolly Ranchers Vegan-Friendly?

The answer depends on you!

If you do not avoid controversial ingredients – sugar, artificial and natural flavors, artificial colors, and palm oil – you may classify Jolly Ranchers as vegan-friendly. However, strict vegans may not consider them fit for their consumption.

In case, you haven’t tried Jolly Ranchers yet, and wondering which of their flavors are good and worth trying, check out this interesting video to see what different people think about Jolly Ranchers, as they try these candies for the first time.

See more: Are Dan Aykroyd And Donna Dixon Still Married, Is Donna Dixon Still Married To Dan Aykroyd


Are Jolly Ranchers Vegetarian?

Most of them are!

All the varieties of Jolly Ranchers that do not contain gelatin are suitable for vegetarians.

Read my article Are M&M’s veganto find out if these majority’s favorite chocolate candies are vegan or not!