What is Methyl Salicylate?

Methyl salicylate sometimes referred to as as wintergreen oil i m sorry is a sweet smelling member of the aspirin family is among the many widely provided as counterirritant. Methyl salicylate is the ester that salicylic acid in i beg your pardon the acidic carboxylate moiety is methylated yet the phenolic hydroxyl is unchanged.

You are watching: Is methyl salicylate soluble in water

Methyl salicylate is very comparable in framework to salicylic acid. Salicylic mountain is found in copious quantities in the bark of pasture bark that could ease aches and reduce fever.

IUPAC name – Methyl 2-hydroxybenzoate


C6H4(OH)(CO2CH3)Methyl Salicylate
Density1.17 g/cm³
Molecular Weight/ Molar Mass152.1494 g/mol
Melting Point-9°C
Boiling Point220°C
Compound FormulaC8H8O3

*

Methyl Salicylate structure – C8H8O3


Chemical nature of Methyl Salicylate – C8H8O3

Methyl salicylate undergoes hydrolysis in the presence of aqueous base bring about the development of salicylic acid and also methanol.

*

Uses that Methyl Salicylate – C8H8O3

Very low concentration is supplied as a flavouring certified dealer in candy, chewing gum, cough drops and toothpaste.Used in aromatherapy together oil the wintergreen.Used in cosmetics as a warming agent and also in sports massage commodities as a rubefacient.Used together an anti-inflammatory integrated into liniments and ointments for joint and also muscle pains.

Effects on Health

Methyl salicylate like other salicylates interferes with vitamin-k metabolism thereby decreasing blood clotting ability. Because that allergic people the hazard of an disadvantage reaction is not dose related even a very small amount topically used salicylate have the right to generate an allergy response.


Topical methyl salicylate (for the skin) is provided for acute muscle be sure or share pain led to by strains, sprains, inflammation, swelling, or backaches. Methyl salicylate topical can additionally be offered for uses that are not mentioned in this drug guide.


The counterirritants are called menthol and also methyl salicylate. They work by do the skin feel cool and also dry, afterwards. Together skin sensations stop you from enduring deeper the aches / pains in your muscles, joints and also tendons.


The COOH group of salicylic mountain is esterified with methanol (CH3OH) in methyl salicylate (winter green oil), when the acid part of the ester in acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin) is acetic acid, and salicylic acid contributes to the phenolic −OH community.


This is a derivative that salicylic acid. Methyl salicylate (winter-green or winter-green oil) is an essential ester developed naturally by many plant species, an especially winter-greens. In 1843, the link was first extracted and also isolated from Gaultheria procumbens tree material.

See more: Does Patti Labelle Have 10 Grammys ? Patti Labelle And The Grammys


The difference between the 2 is the aspirin is salicylic mountain which has actually been esterified v the cost-free OH of salicylic acid. Both compounds show up to have the group -COOH. So, this is about matching -OH to -OC = OCH3. The group -OH is an ext polar than the ester and thus salicylic mountain is much more polar 보다 aspirin.


*

Put your expertise of this concept to check by comment a few MCQs. Click ‘Start Quiz’ come begin!

Select the exactly answer and also click ~ above the “Finish” buttonCheck her score and answers at the finish of the quiz